Monument record WLL 008 - Oaks Kiln, Sicklesmere, (Palaeolithic)

Former brickworks pit containing late Hoxnian peat deposits and four handaxes.

Full Description

19th century: pit visible on the first edition OS map. Wymer suggests that four handaxes come from this location based on location, (S1-S3)

1952-1953. Investigations by Stanley West. Late Hoxian peat deposits found in brickearth deposits in former brickworks pit. The date is ascribed on the basis of pollen analysis. 9% pf the pollen is silver fir (Abies), sugesting a Hoxnian date, (S1-S3).

1974: Loam and peaty deposit (detritus mud?) were exposed by the institute of Geological Sciences in 1974. The site was visited by John Wymer but nothing archaeological was found, (S1-S3).

The finds from WLL 008, WLG 024, and WLG 042, do not have definite provenance. They have been assigned on the basis of discussion by Wymer (S2, S3). Any discussion of Palaeolithic finds from Sicklesmere should consider all of these sites/records, (S4)