Monument record BRG 075 - Two phases of Saxon and medival occupation, Land Adjacent to Ash End

Summary

Excavation identified two main phases of Saxon and medival occupation with some limited evidence for prehistoric activity.

Full Description

Excavation identified two main phases of Saxon/Early medieval and medieval occupation with some limited evidence for prehistoric activity. The prehistoric activity comprised residual struck flint of Late Mesolithic to Early Neolithic date recovered from later cut features and a small quantity of pottery, also found in later features. Three pits of Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age date were excavated but were the only prehistoric features within the site. The earliest of the main phases was dated to the late Saxon/early medieval (10th-late 11th/early 12th century). The pottery assemblage indicates that there was a short break before the second phase of occupation, which was dated to the later 12th-14th century. The occupation was characterised as a rural settlement, based around an agricultural economy. The settlement may represent an expansion of the village of Great Barton or temporary settlement shifts prior to the later nucleation of the village (S1).

(See also Prehistoric record).