Monument record PSM 003 - Pottery and metalwork scatter scatter, and Time Team excavation - for full list of artefacts on screen, see Arttype. (Rom)

Full Description

Pottery scatter - for full list of artefacts on screen, see Arttype. Surface finds including samian, amphora, a little Oxford and Nene Valley (mortaria) and colour coated (? Colchester and ? import), a few shell gritted sherds and grey wares including C3-C4 forms. Also a rim sherd of Mayen ware. Occasional fragments of tile (? roof and floor). Collected over a number years. Two coins, C3 and C4, found metal detecting (S1).
1975: trial hole at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) showed an area of compacted burnt soil with flints circa 0.30m below the surface (S2).
Bronze penannular brooch (similar to Hattatt no. 649; Fowler's Type A) found many years ago on a field, exact findspot uncertain (S3).
1987: The landowner suggested that the small size and regular trapezoid shape of the main field were unusual and might represent a survival of the Rom settlement boundary (S5).
1990: Forty coins (Vespasian - Valentinian), brooches (mostly fragmentary), key handle and other handle terminals and finger ring fragment found metal detecting (S4).
Continued metal detecting increased the quantity and range - several hundred coins span the full Rom period, wide range of brooch types, a few late Rom belt fittings (propellor-shaped mount, Hawkes & Dunning type IIA buckle fragment, strap end as Lankhills no 534). Also a few pieces of possible metal working debris (bronze - ?slag)(S6). The distribution also shown to extend beyond the originally defined areas into fields to east and north- west.
Further Rom and IA found to the NE - possibly an earlier settlement focus? - see PSM 008.
1995: Limited excavation and geophysical survey work was carried out in connection with the `Time Team' TV programme (summary account in S7). For full report see (S9).
Also Med, BA & IA.