Monument record BRH 001 - Broomfield Pit, Barham, (Palaeolithic).

Summary

Tongue-shaped Acheulean hand axe from the valley gravels, Broomfield Pit, Barham. Occasional other flints, human femur fragment and plentiful mammalian bones.

Full Description

31 Oct, 1966: Tongue-shaped Acheulean hand axe from the valley gravels, Broomfield Pit, Barham. This is the first specimen of its age so far as is known from this site. Reported (and presumably retained) by H E P Spencer, 43 Benacre Road, Ipswich, (S2).

Also pre 1966?: Also a crude handaxe in ipswich Museum, four flakes and two Levallois flakes, (S3, S4).

Jacobi identifies a Terminal Upper Palaeolithic componenet of a blade core, blades and long blades, (S5, S6).

Wymer notes that a human femur from this pit is in Ipswich Museum. It is unclear the exact provenance of the artefacts (see other adjacent pits, with overlapping names) and human and faunal remains, the gravels are clearly of various ages, (S4).

Close to (and associated with by Wymer) Eastall's Pit in Barham (see BRH 003 and BRH 023).

Area of pit after Mowat, (S7).