Monument record YAX 040 - Iron Age and Roman activity at Eye Airfield Progress Power site

Summary

A Roman Farmstead and associated agricultural activity were identified through archaeological investigation at a large multi-period site.

2017: Archaeological evaluation identified extensive, if somewhat dispersed archaeology.
Two areas of Roman activity were also revealed by the evaluation, The first included a possible kiln or oven flue, and was potentially an area of industrial activity. The second comprised a scatter of ditches and pits and is likely to represent the remains of a small rural farmstead. Pottery from these two areas spanned the entire Roman period, but with two apparent peaks in activity between AD40-100 and AD 150-300 (S1).

2018: Six of the trenches contained archaeological features. At the far western side there were three ditches on a north-east to south-west alignment. These may pre-date the orientation of historic field boundaries, and are potentially of Roman origin (S2).
Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2018. (S3).

2021: Archaeological excavation was undertaken in 2017 and 2018 following the results of previous evaluation.
Phase 2 represented initial occupation (Early Romano-British) comprising the beginnings of a farmstead and was restricted to the western half of Area 3. Eight roundhouse eaves drip gullies were uncovered in association with an east to west orientated trackway. There was an increase in activity during Phase 3 (Early – Mid Romano-British). In Area 2B, three identifiable enclosure systems were discovered alongside a north to south running track/droveway. In Area 3, the roundhouses were replaced by enclosures and track/droveways alongside structures and numerous pits and postholes. Twelve identifiable enclosures or sub-enclosures were identified, which formed a rectilinear pattern of fields focussed on the east to west track/droveway. At least three sub-square or sub-rectangular post-built structures were also present. Additionally, two discrete spreads of domestic waste, preserved in slight hollows and possibly derived originally from surface middens, were located towards the middle of the area. The ceramic evidence suggests a peak during the Mid Romano-British period, after which the level of activity appears to decline somewhat after the later 2nd century AD, continuing to a lesser degree into the 3rd century AD. Areas 2A and 3 both contained rectilinear enclosures dating to Phase 4 (Mid – Late Romano-British), although compared to the previous phase there was a decrease in activity. In Area 2A, a series of enclosures were formed for the first time. In Area 3, the field system was radically modified, truncating the smaller enclosures and structures from Phase 3. (S4, S5)