Monument record IPS 005 - Bolton & Co Brickyard, Henley Road, Ipswich, (IAS 8009), (Mesolithic).

Summary

Occupation evidence, worked flint excavated by J R Moir, some marked "lower floor" at depth of 12 feet or more, some 2 feet deep associated with hazel and oak stakes (? structure) and calcined flint.

Full Description

c.1909-c.1938: Monitoring by Moir revealed occupation evidence, worked flint excavated by J R Moir, some marked "lower floor" at depth of 12 feet or more, some 2 feet deep associated with hazel and oak stakes (? Structure) and calcined flint. (S1). Six cores, 14 unretouched blades/flakes, 5 scrapers, 3 others (S2). Two tranchet axes, one tranchet axe sharpening flake, 5 cores, 5 unretouched blades, 9 scrapers, hammerstone (S3). Two tranchet axes, 2 cores, 2 scrapers, 3 microliths (S4).

See also (S5-S9).

See also IPS 010 - be wary of confusion over identification and event attribution.