Monument record IPS 157 - Augustinian Priory, Christchurch Park, Ipswich, SPECULATIVE.

Summary

Priory of the Holy Trinity, said to be mainly between Christchurch Mansion and St Margaret's Church.

Foundation of Austin Canons, established ? 1162. Monastery rebuilt 1194 after fire. Well endowed. Suppressed 1536/1537 (S3).

1980: An Ipswich Church of the Holy Trinity is mentioned in the Domesday Book. Small excavation 1980 in Mansion buttery, stub of priory wall and remains of flagstone floor found.

1990: AP shows Post Medieval garden feature plus ?faint parchmarks of buried walling ? (S1).

2006: Evaluation on groundworks associated with the restoration of Christchurch Park in 2006. A total of eleven medieval inhumation burials were recorded, 10 located immediately to the west of St Margaret's churchyard wall. The distribution of the burials suggests that the original churchyard wall extended at least 10m to the west of the present boundary wall. One outlying grave to the north may be associated with the former priory rather than St Margaret's church. The remains of three possible medieval wall foundations were also exposed, possibly representing remains of the priory (S2).

2008: Watching Brief.

[letter, number] refers to mentions in the Suffolk Council Archaeological Service Ipswich Documentary Card index, (S7).
D147
Holy trinity priory (and lands of), 1154

For further information see (S9)

A small portion of ancient walling exists here circa eight metres long and 1.5 metres high, built of flint, pebbles, and liberally bolstered with brick rubble. The lower part of the wall seems to be original, as it consists of several courses of large pebbles and flints set in mortar without any evidence of later repair. (S10)

"The site of a portion of wall of Holy Trinity Priory, situated in Bolton Lane. This wall was demolished when the houses were
built". (S12)