Monument record IPS 175 - 13 Carr Street and corner of (former) Little Colman Street, Ipswich, (IAS 1402).

Several events, exact details unknown. Roman to Post Medieval.

Unknown date of discovery: Roman coin, Ipswich Museum, no museum accession number (S2, S3).

January 1913: Thetford Ware and Medieval pottery found with food (animal) bones(S2, S3).

Pre 1920?Large Roman (possibly Late Saxon) urn, dark burnish ware (S1).

1934: Saxon, Mediavel and Post Medievel Pottery (S2, S3).

1968: Demolition of Newpaper offices and construction of shopping centre, excavation by (Ipswich?) Museum revealed (Saxon?) pits with pottery and and antler tool (S2, S3). Types of pottery includes: much Thetford Ware, 16th century frilly-based tyg and a 17th century jar, both found intact. Also recovered fragmentary human skeletons, said to have been lying feet to south at a depth of 3 ft. A flint wall was reported 2ft. Wide and 5ft high, the base 10ft. Below ground level; it ran north-south for 6ft. A well 3ft in diameter, with flint walls 5" thick lined with mortar, was traced to a depth of 7ft (S4).