Monument record KTD 006 - Kentford Railway Pit, Great Eastern Railway Pit, Kentford, (Palaeolithic, Mesolithic)

Major Palaeolithic site.

Full Description

1880s: Major Palaeolithic site. Varied fauna, possible hippo remains suggesting MIS5e date but cannot be confirmed. For detailed discussion & plotting see (S1).

Area plotted on HER map after 1903 OS map of former Great Eastern Railway pit (S2), though note further Palaeolithic finds in extensive pit-workings to North & North West (see S1, fig 32). See also KTD 037

Recorded by GeoSuffolk as "Exposure of Pleistocene pre-Devensian terrace deposits of Kennet valley. Important findspot of interglacial mammal fossils and Acheulean hand-axes found in the 19th century. Upper and lower gravel units identified. Surface mapped by BGS as Terrace 4." (S3).

Note material recorded as from Kennett (Cambridgeshire) - probably form this pit, (See KTD 036)

Also Terminal Upper Palaeolithic and Mesolithic material, (S4-S6)