Monument record BSE 030 - Westgarth Gardens (Anglo-Saxon) (Sax)

ESax cemetery - see Arttype for full list of artefacts.

See Arttype for full list of artefacts.
Early C5-C7 cemetery. Part excavated, 67 graves with 4 cremations. Glass vessel with two lugs; cone beaker; equal arm brooch (S1)(S2)(S3). For details of finds & excavation - see (S4) & further discussion and comparison with the Holywell Row cemetery (MNL 084) - see (S5).
Also see publication (S6), reviewed in Antiquity 82 (2008), 1147-9.
Also IA.

From NHRE record:

(TL 845633) An Anglo-Saxon Pagan cemetery was discovered on a building site at Westgarth Gardens Bury St Edmunds, in 1972. 67 graves were excavated, of which 4 were cremations. The grave goods showed "the usual complement of equipment, but three graves were of particular importance. The first was the grave of an old woman with 3 brooches one of which was an equal armed type of unique design. The second, a warrior with shield, spear, knife, a very large pot, a sword with decorated hilt, a sword bead, and a complete glass cone beaker. The third, also male, had a shield, spear, and a small bucket shaped glass vessel with two upright lugs of unique design to support a handle. The cemetery was in use between early 5th century to mid late 7th century, closing with 2 graves containing tall conical sugar leaf shield bosses. (S2)