Monument record PKM 007 - Large Roman settlement

Summary

The area covered by PKM 007 is part of large settlement area E of Rom fort PKM 005, and the first recorded find here is of two skeletons, sherds of Rom pottery, parts of two Rom spoons, bone and bronze hairpins, stylus, bronze handle, stag horn and an iron implement in 1844 (S1).

Full Description

The area covered by PKM 007 is part of large settlement area E of Rom fort PKM 005, and the first recorded find here is of two skeletons, sherds of Rom pottery, parts of two Rom spoons, bone and bronze hairpins, stylus, bronze handle, stag horn and an iron implement at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) in 1844 (S1). This replaces PKM 003 now deleted.
(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) Near the bungalow in Fen Road in 1946 in old pit Basil Brown found Rom pottery (S2) (S3).
(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) Ploughing to l foot depth revealed line of Rom road, occupation layer, pottery including Samian noted by Basil Brown who cleared away areas to show evidence of hut circles during December 1955 (S4) (S3) (R3). (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) found wall footings and pottery (S4) (S3). At this time Basil Brown collected bags of artefacts from the (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) and sent them to Ipswich Museum. All had been found on Gravel Pit field and included amphora, mortaria, quern, Samian, Castor box and pottery.
(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) In December 1957, ploughing revealed well made wall footings 2 feet thick, Samian and pottery sherds, amphora, half a lava quern, mortaria, a 2.5 oz weight and iron buckle (S5)(S3).
Air photographs of this area confirm course of road leading across PKM 007 from the fort to the settlement at Grimstone End, and also show small enclosures along the road (R1)(R2).
Cropmark of road, pits, and small ditch areas, extending over the fort and towards the south east. Numerous surface finds confirm that occupation in this area is mainly Roman in date (S8).
2013: Geophysical survey identified a large number of anomalies, including fairly well defined linear anomalies and more amorphous discrete anomalies characterised as broad areas of enhanced magnetic respose (S7).

The cropmarks of possible Roman settlement enclosures either side of the line of the Roman Road leading from Ixworth to Stratford St Mary (NRHE 1325724). These can be seen on HE Reconnaissance aerial photographs taken on 5th July 2013. This site is a little over 100m to the east of Ixworth Roman Fort (NRHE 385184). Indistinct cropmarks suggest that there was a road linking the fort to the Roman Road at this point.(S9)

1998: Monitoring carried out during the laying of electricity cables identified evidence of extensive roman settlement in the form of buried Roman occupations layers, pits and a chalk surface of a possible floor of a Roman building. This evidence was bisected by the road. Important information was recorded on the depth of the Roman Deposits and finds including two large fragments of quern stone (S10)