Monument record EWL 007 - Church of St John the Divine

Summary

Parish church, late 13th and late 14th-15th century. Restored 1862-64 by E.C. Hakewill and 1872 by J D.Wyatt. Nave, chancel, north and south aisles, west tower, south porch, north vestry and organ chamber. Flint and septaria rubble with freestone dressings.

Full Description

St John's Church. Consists of chancel, vestry, clerestoried nave, aisles, S porch, W tower (S2). In 1086 church plus 20 acres free land in alms listed (believed to have been originally built by monks from Bury St Edmunds).
C15: Nave, tower & porch, 5 bay arcade.
1471: Repair of aisle of St John Baptist.
1864: Chancel restored, S aisle rebuilt (1862).
1872: N aisle rebuilt.
1884: Walls coloured (S3).
Perpendicular heptagonal font (S1).

A Church of St. John 15C. square tower, with much flint and stone work of various devices, and a flint traceried parapet also with initials and patterns. One inscription is said to be Syr Wyllm Maundevyl, Rector in 1498. 15C. nave with clerestorey, but modern roof. 15C. S. porch and aisle. The nave slated, porch plain tiled, and with modern knapped flint restoration as also S. aisle. Chancel almost entirely rebuilt 1864. Part of 16C. parclose screen in S. aisle where it encloses a chapel, with squint, and a very fine monument to Sir Robert Gardener, 1619, Chief Justice of Ireland and later Viceroy. The figures of Sir Robert and his only son William with unusual crest of a rhinocerous at Sir Robert's foot. The N. aisle was added in 1867. 15C. octagonal font with 8 shields, one blank and the others having initials I.H.D.D.G.E. A number of good traceried bench ends and a carved bench back. In the churchyard is the octagonal traceried base of a 15C. cross with a modern restored upper part. (S4)