Monument record ELV 006 - Elveden Brickyard, Elveden, (Palaeolithic)

Acheulean industry found in brickearth pit.

Full Description

Acheulean industry found in brickearth pit 1897-1914, one of three hand- axes in Elveden Museum is marked "Elveden Brickyard, found 20 feet below the surface. Dec 1899" (S2).

Excavations 1938 in disused pit (3 sections). Numerous flakes, cores (circa 600) and 11 hand- axes and fragments found in excavations, almost all in one layer, which was argued was interglacial fluvial deposits, and fresh.
Circa 70 hand-axes found previously, also fresh.

1967: Three sections by Sieveking (unpublished) recovered over fifty artefacts in BM (S3).

1995: Two week excavation cut six sections in one test pit identified in situ flint industry set in geological and environmental context. Details in (S3).

August 1996: Four weeks further excavations. Details in (S4). For other Palaeolithic deposits at Elveden see ELV 025 & ELV Misc.

British museum excavations ran until 1999.

See also see ELV Misc Pal, ELV 006 Neolithic & Roman records.

Scientific dating report on British Aggregates by English Heritage (S5).

There is much disgreement over the provenenace of a single "Bout Coupe" handaxe or flat butted cordate, (S9)

See also (S10-S12).