Monument record WNG 004 - The Carr/East of the Carr, Wangford, (Mesolithic)

Prolific Mesolith flint scatter, East of the 'Carr' and West of 'Long Plantation'

Full Description

Prolific Mesolith flint scatter, East of the 'Carr' and West of 'Long Plantation', centring on TL 7460 8340 (S1,S2,S8), TL 7456 8343 (S3), or TL 745 834 (S3,S4).

Pre 1912: Collections by Sturge, (S8, S9)

Early 20th Century, finds in various museum collections from various collectors, (S4)

c. 1950-1964: Collections By Wymer. consists of 1 core, 39 blades (4 with retouch), 5 flakes (3 with retouch), 13 scrapers, 24 microliths, 3 micro-burins, 2 burins and 1 ?axe fragment (S6).

1964: About 30 Mesolithic flakes found on surface "of Wangford Heath in the vicinity of the Maglemose occupation site" by Col T C Kelly (S5, S7).

1972: Trial excavation by Jacobi. Revealed total of 1597 flint artefacts, for more detailed discussion of excavation and finds see (S4).

"Rude pottery and Niedermendig lava" also found (S3).

About 30 Mes flakes found on surface "of Wangford Heath in the vicinity of the Maglemose occupation site" by Col T C Kelly (S5,S7).

See also, (S10, S11)