Monument record LWT 141 - Cropmarks of field boundaries, trackway, enclosures and possible former structures of probable medieval to post medieval date

Summary

The cropmarks of a series of field boundaries, trackway, enclosures and possible former structures predominantly of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. The relationship to the trackway and field boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map would suggest that many of the features are likely to be medieval to post medieval in date, although it is possible that some components are earlier in date. The site has been expanded to the south beyond the mapped features to include the location of a series of former earthworks largely associated with the former parish boundary marked on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map and omitted from the mapping.

Group of possible enclosures, trackways and ditches showing on AP. S1

September 2013. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of a series of field boundaries, trackway, enclosures and possible former structures predominantly of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S5). The site is centred on TM 5330 9559. The relationship to the trackway and field boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map (S6) would suggest that many of the features are likely to be medieval to post medieval in date, although it is possible that some components are earlier in date. Two large angular pit-like features at TM 5301 9562 could feasibly relate to former structures with a sunken-floor. The site has been expanded to the south beyond the mapped features to include the location of a series of former earthworks (S4-S5) largely associated with the former parish boundary marked on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map (S6) and omitted from the mapping.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 18th December 2013.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.