Monument record KSS 084 - WWI pillbox, two World War Two pillboxes and a barbed wire compound

Summary

A pillbox is visible on aerial photographs, along with two further possible pillboxes and an area of World War Two barbed wire compound. A further area of barbed wire compound is visible to the south (SHER KSS 093).

WWI pillbox reported in field S of B1437 (S1)

June 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The pillbox described above is visible on aerial photographs (S2-S8), although it was not possible to corroborate the reported World War One date aside from Bibliographic references (S9), along with two further possible pillboxes and an area of World War Two barbed wire compound. A further area of barbed wire compound is visible to the south (SHER KSS 093).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th June 2014.