Monument record GSE 077 - Cropmarks of enclosures and fields of possible Roman date

Summary

The cropmarks of enclosures and fields of unknown date, possibly originating in the Roman period, but continuing through to medieval to post medieval periods, are visible on aerial photographs. It is likely that this area of cropmarks represents several phases of enclosure, with some components persisting in use until the historic period, as there is some correlation with surviving boundaries. The general vicinity of the cropmarks has produced numerous Roman finds and Middle to Late Saxon material, although some of this Saxon material may represent activity associated with the settlement of Gisleham to the immediate east. The morphology of the cropmarks would fit with a Roman date, although some elements are clearly later.

July 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of enclosures and fields of unknown date, possibly originating in the Roman period, but continuing through to medieval to post medieval periods, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S5). It is likely that this area of cropmarks represents several phases of enclosure, with some components persisting in use until the historic period, as there is some correlation with surviving boundaries.
The general vicinity of the cropmarks has produced numerous Roman finds (GSE 036, GSE Misc) and Middle to Late Saxon material (GSE 019, GSE 035, GSE 036, GSE 040), although some of this Saxon material may represent activity associated with the settlement of Gisleham to the immediate east. The morphology of the cropmarks would fit with a Roman date, although some elements are clearly later. As mentioned above, some components would appear to continue in use quite late, with at least one being depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map (S6).
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 2nd July 2014.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.
The site described above was included in the dataset analysed for the Historic England-funded Assessment of East Anglian Field Systems project. See the project report (S6) for further details.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk County Council Environment Team), 21 March 2023.