Monument record BRK 007 - Cropmarks of a ring ditch, enclosures, and ditches

Cropmarks of a ring ditch, enclosures, and ditches

Full Description

2006: An assessment of aerial photographs identified a ring ditch, now quarried away, which might represent a bronze age burial or a settlement enclosure. (S3)

Cropmarks of a ring-ditch, which probably represents a ploughed out Bronze Age round barrow, 23m in diameter, with no evidence of internal features or entrances on the avaialble aerial photography. A possible partial curvilinear enclosure of unknown date, 19m to the south-east. This possible enclosure is partially masked by geology and is not completely clear, but would be approximately 50m in diameter. Also visible, 50m to the north of the ring-ditch is a series of small conjoined enclosures of unknown date, that abut or are truncated by the river. These enclosures are 35 in length, with no visble internal features. There are also a 3 linear ditches of unknown date. Helen Saunders (Essex County Council), February 2014. (S1-S2)