Monument record IPS 382 - County Hall, Ipswich, (IAS 6701).

Summary

Trenched evaluation in advance of residential development to rear of County Hall building revealed evidence for Saxon activity in an area fronting onto Bond Street.

Full Description

2003: Desk Based Assessment. A desktop survey of the County Hall complex in advance of vacating by SCC revealed a rich history. Sax pottery industry was located in the Cox lane/Carr Street area so occupation along this frontage was likely. A large proportion of the site has been built over at one time or another since 1786, including Ipswich prison so deep ground disturbance is likely (S4).
Also formed part of the site of the County Gaol, demolished in 1930s. It is documented that the foundations for the gaol were systematically grubbed out which is likely to have severely damaged or destroyed earlier remains. (S1).

2007: Trenched evaluation in advance of residential development to rear of County Hall building revealed evidence for Saxon activity in an area fronting onto Bond Street, features including a rammed pebble surface and a ditch both associated with Middle Saxon and Late Saxon pottery. Evidence of a brick walls associated with a concrete floor were noted. A large pit, a small pit and circular pit features were identified, finds suggest a late 18th-19th century date. A shallow feature was identified, the finds indicate a Middle Saxon date, along with a ditch with numerous sherds of Late Saxon pottery. Several other features, including a ditch and gully were identified. The Ipswich ware pottery is unlikely to be related to a kiln however Thetford-type ware pottery may have come from the kiln nearby to the north-west. Other finds include fragments of animal bones with evidence of butchery and cutmarks, as well as the shafts of two probable human tibia (S1).

See also (S2, S3).

2008: Subsequent excavation was conducted under the western wing which revealed a ditch and the incomplete remains of 6 human adults thought to be Roman or Early Saxon (S5).