Monument record WGN 047 - Worlington Quarry, Worlington

Summary

Various phases of monitoring of topsoil strips at Worlington Quarry, identified Undated isolated pits, post holes and hearths and later prehistoric flints.

Full Description

2012: Monitoring of a topsoil strip at Worlington Quarry, Worlington, in Suffolk, revealed evidence of two undated pits. The pits are possibly extensions of the later prehistoric/Bronze Age activity seen in the other projects in the quarry, as well as in the area as a whole. Several large spreads of material were also recorded. These were natural hollows within the superficial geology, infilled with naturally-derived, sterile material. The natural subsoil was largely undisturbed (S1).

2013: The current stage revealed the presence of eleven pits, one possible posthole/pit, and a hearth. These produced no finds and environmental samples from the hearth and two pits contained limited plant macrofossil evidence (S2).

2014: Monitoring revealed a large deposit of sand that had been heated red, although there was no evidence of a cut feature or ash and charcoal to indicate what this might have been the remains of. Nine unstratified struck flints were recovered from across the strip and these indicate low levels of Mesolithic, Neolithic and later prehistoric activity (S3).

2015: This stage of monitoring revealed no finds or features of archaeological interest (S4).