Monument record FSF 002 - Ufford Hall

Moat - two sides only.

Full Description

Moat - two sides only. Occupied, isolated, on parish boundary (S1). 1991: Probably not moat - two separate linear ponds & linking ditch to S of Ufford Hall (C16? timber framed hall). Earthworks noted in field to W & formerly in field to N (now ploughed)(S2).
House consists of a much altered Med open hall, floored over and raised in height in the C16/C17. Parlour and service wings were added at either end at about the same time, together with a small stair wing adjacent to the parlour and a porch on the N side (now removed)(S4). The Ufford family held a manor here, as of the Abbot of Bury's manor of Chippenhall, in the C12/C13 (S5) - their ownership is commemorated in the name. Property belonged to the Sancroft family by 1565. William Sancroft, Archibishop of Canterbury, d.1693, belonged to this family (S6). William Sancroft built a new house within the grounds of Ufford Hall (where his brother lived) in1691-3 - location unknown.