Monument record IPS 676 - Gainsborough Sports and Community Centre, Braziers Wood Road, Ipswich.

Summary

This fieldwork recorded one barrow ring-ditch, two phases of Bronze Age field systems with and one or more associated houses, as well as a later field system dating to the 1st century AD. From associated pottery a trackway on the site is likely to date to the Middle Saxon period. The remains of two steel-reinforced concrete structures located towards the southeast of the site formed part of the Second World War defences that were added to the airfield that formerly occupied the current development area.

Full Description

2012: An archaeological trial trench evaluation, excavation and watching brief have been undertaken at the proposed site of the Ipswich Academy, Gainsborough Sports and Community Centre, Braziers Wood Road, Ipswich, Suffolk. The work was commissioned by CgMs Consulting on behalf of Balfour Beatty, with the evaluation undertaken between the 17th and 30th July 2012, the excavation between 6th August and the 7th September 2012, and the watching brief between the 10th and 14th September 2012. Taken together, this fieldwork recorded one barrow ring-ditch, two phases of Bronze Age field systems with and one or more associated houses, as well as a later field system dating to the 1st century AD. From associated pottery a trackway on the site is likely to date to the Middle Saxon period. The remains of two steel-reinforced concrete structures located towards the southeast of the site formed part of the Second World War defences that were added to the airfield that formerly occupied the current development area, (S1).

2009: Desk based assessment was understand it assess the archaeological potential of land at Holywells School, Gainsborough. It did not identify any archaeological constraints that would prevent the construction of new school facilities. 2 listed buildings were identified within 500m of the study area. Recent archaeological investigations to the north of the site identified evidence of settlement and land use dating from the Late Neolithic through to modern periods. (S2)