Monument record IXW 060 - Two Roman wells and a possible Roman structure identifed at Mulley's Garage, High Street.

Two Roman wells and a possible Roman structure identifed at Mulley's Garage, High Street.

Full Description

March 2009: Evaluation trenching revealed Roman pits, post holes and an layer that produced many sherds of 3rd to 4th century date. The eastern and southern limits of this layer were uncovered during the excavation stage. The evaluation trenches also uncovered a well which was constructed from flint cobbles in a yellow lime mortar and small rectangular bricks set into mortar. Post-Medieval and Roman brick and tile were recovered from the well (S1).

March-April 2009: The excavation area was stripped to reveal eighteen features ranging in date from the 2nd Century to the post-medieval period. Two wells provided a large proportion of the finds assemblage including a copper alloy ring with a mounted intaglio and sherds of Central Gaulish Samian ware. The pottery assemblage from the wells has a strong emphasis towards table wares. Evidence of structural activity was observed with a large, square shaped posthole dated to the Roman period. This was interpreted as the rear of a building that may have fronted onto the original high street of Ixworth. One of the wells was determined to have been contemporary with the structure after producing a large pottery assemblage that was well dated to the mid-2nd century - mid 3rd century. The second well produced 761 sherds with the same date range of mid-2nd - mid 3rd century. In general the remaining features within the development area were attributed to activity taking place towards the rear of structures that faced on to the High Street during the Roman period (S1).