Monument record OUL 037 - Prehistoric to Saxon Occupation at Land off Lime Avenue, Oulton

Summary

Bronze Age/Iron Age enclosure system, Roman enclosure, Saxon sunken-featured buildings and Medieval metal working activity.

Full Description

2014: Geophysical survey identified four possible archaeological anomalies in the west field. In the middle field a curve or an enclosure were identified, the enclosure contains four anomalies possibly indicative of infilled discrete pits. In the same area five anomalies may be pits of archaeological origin. A linear feature is loacted in the north east area of the site which may represent a former field boundary. In the East Field a linear ditch runs NE/SW across the north-eastern section and is close to a second ditch (S4).

2015:Evaluation recorded seventy eight features, the majority were diches, ditch terminals and gullies. Pits were also common and structural remains in the form of post and stakeholes. A possible sunken featured building was also recorded. The earliest features were prehistoric, early Bronze age pottery was present in a pit and late Bronze Age/ early Iron Age pottery occurred within a posthole. Spare struck flint pieces were found in several features. Five features contained Early-Middle Saxon pottery and five features contained 10th-12th century pottery. Many of the Saxon features were pits including a possible hearth and and sunken featured building. The Saxon features were recorded in the southern sector of the site and were located within the semi-circular 'enclosure' identified during the geophysical survey (S1).

2016: Excavation revealed evidence of late Bronze Age/ early Iron Age and early to middle Anglo-Saxon activity.Evidence of Romano-British, middle to late Anglo-Saxon and Saxo-Norman/medieval occupation activity was also encountered. Of particular significance were a late Bronze Age/ early Iron Age enclosure system, a Romano-British enclosure, hearths and a post-built structure, five Anglo-Saxon sunken-featured buildings and five burnt flint pits, also of Anglo-Saxon date. A middle to late Anglo-Saxon enclosure, a post and beam slot structure and a Saxo-Norman/medieval metal working area were also recorded. Notable small finds comprised eight late Anglo-Saxon/Viking Age scale weights with embedded silver coins (S2, S3)

2017: Evaluation adjacent to the early phase of evaluation trenches revealed an undated ditch (S5).

2019: Evaluation revealed an undated features comprising a ditch and n undated pit with charcoal. An early Bronze Age pit was identified contianeing a sherd of Early Bronze Age pottery. An urned cremation of Ealry Anglo Saxon Date was idnetified within a pit. The cremation vessel was truncated with the rim lost. The vessel is of Early Anglo Saxon date (5th - 7th century) with two glass beads found in association with the cremated human bone. Given the proximity of the undated pit to the Urned Cremtion it was considered that the feature may have been a remnant cremation pit broadly contemporary but the samples did not contain cremated bone. Therefore the feature may represent a charcoal production pit (S6).