Monument record BRH 080 - Late Neolithic to Possible Medieval features at Barham Quarry

Summary

Late Neolithic to Possible Medieval features at Barham Quarry including pits, ditches, tree throws, agricultural ditches of possible Romano British or Medieval origin and a cremation burial.

Full Description

2018: An archaeological evaluation consisting 43 trial-trenches was carried out at Barham Quarry as part of Phases 6-10. Previous archaeological investigations at Barham Quarry (Phases 1-5) to the west of the current development site had revealed prehistoric pits as well as a substantial Iron Age and Roman settlement with features including enclosures, roundhouses, a Roman pottery kiln and clay extraction pits. The current evaluation revealed two Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age pits and four Late Bronze Age pits. The Late Iron Age/Romano-British period was represented by eight ditches, pits and pits/tree-throws. Twenty-four agricultural ditches were identified which could be of Romano-British or possibly medieval date. A large modern pit and several undated features were also present including a cremation burial. Among the finds were a number of pieces of residual prehistoric worked flint and Late Bronze Age pottery recovered from later features. Four layers of colluvium were also recorded. Thin layers to the middle and north of the site appear to be of later Roman or post-Roman date. However, a thick layer of colluvium in the base of the valley to the south of the site is potentially of significant prehistoric date and warrants further investigation. Large quantities of worked flint recovered from the colluvium is indicative of prehistoric activity on the brow of the hill and the valley sides (S1).

2019: A strip, map and record excavation of the phase 6 area revealed the continuation of the roman field system uncovered during phase 1. This included a series of pits, several of which were dated to the 3rd to 4th centuries AD. Earlier features were encountered and consisted of two Bronze Age pits, two Early Iron Age ditches and pits and a late Iron Age ditch and pits. A number of undated features, included two fragments of a ditch. Four areas of natural silt was also investigated, with Neolithic grooved ware pottery was recovered (S2).