Monument record SAL 001 - Bath house, remains of two rooms each 10 feet long and circa 8 feet wide, with two small plunge baths. (Rom)

Full Description

Sept 1962 - Spring 1965: excavation following discovery during of sewerage tranch in February 1962, of Bath house, remains of two rooms each 10 feet long and circa 8 feet wide, with two small plunge baths. Several phases of reconstruction, possible apsidal end in original plan, flue re-located in different phases. Construction included flint, septarian nodules, tile, mortar in walls; tile and opus signinum floors. Hypocaust pillars survived but not the floor above. Painted wall plaster and window glass found, also box and roofing tiles and a single stone roofing tile. Two ditches were associated with the building.
Finds mainly C3-C4 including 7 coins (Antoninus Pius - Tetricus); samian, colour coated (? Nene Valley) - complete barbotine scroll beaker, Oxford mortarium, BB1, coarse wares including flanged rim bowls; bronze tweezers, earring, buckle, mirror handle, box fitting; iron knives, key, hook, bone pins, shale bracelet fragments, iron folding knife with bone handle in form of an ape; glass beaker and other vessel fragments. Animal bones, predominantly cattle (S1).
Aug/Sept 1994: see Monitoring Report 95/49 (S2).