Monument record BCB 002 - Brundon Pit; Jordans Pit, Sudbury, (Palaeolithic).

Summary

Prolilfic mammalian faunal remains and interglacial deposits associated with flint implements including Levallois.

Full Description

Gravel pit open in 19th century but extended in 1930s, when Reid Moir visited the pit and found palaeoliths. Excavations conducted by Moir at entervals between 1935 and 1937. Prolilfic mammalian faunal remains and interglacial deposits associated with the archaeology (S5).

Later MIS 7 (dated by Lithostraitigraphy, biostratigraphy, and U-series), below and within gravel (bed 3) of Stour. Primary and seconday context. Riverine. Warm; open grassland, woodland present, (S6, S8). However there are questions over provenance, especially considering the presence of a flat butted cordate "Bout Coupe", (S9)

See also (S1-S4, S7)

See also Neolithic, Bronze Age, Iron Age and Roman records.