Monument record BNH 013 - East Farm Brick Pit, Barnham, (Palaeolithic)

Summary

Clactonian industry (lower Palaeolithic flint industry) found in a brick pit at a depth of about 3m, on and in gravel underlying brickearth. Also Handaxes.

Full Description

Clactonian (Flake based tools) industry overlain by Acheulean (Including Handaxes) Industry, (S3,S14)

Pre 1914: artefacts including handaxes mentioned by Clarke, (S6)

c. 1933: Excavation by Paterson and Fagg, (S1, S2)

1979: Small Excavation bu Wymer, (S9).

1989-94: Excavations have demonstrated contemporaneity of Clactonian and Acheulean flint industries, (S5,S7,S8,S10,S12,S15).

Scientific dating report on British Aggregates by English Heritage (S11)

2013-2018: Excavations of the Lower Palaeolithic site have been ongoing since 2013. A primary aim of the excavations in 2013-2017 was to investigate the relationship between the two different archaeological assemblages present at the site. A new area (Area 6 VI) positioned between Area 1I and Area IV (4) has provided increased geological resolution and archaeological data that has enabled the relationship between the Clactonian and Acheulean assemblages to be resolved. The two assemblages represent two culturally distinct populations, a first group with lithic technology that did not include the manufacture of hand axes followed sometime later by a second group with hand axes. The excavations in Area VI also recovered evidence for burning in the form of large quantities of burnt flint, including small numbers of burnt flint artefacts. The majority of the burnt material has been recovered from the palaeosol (S13, S14).

2020: No excavation due to Covid 19

2021:Excavation resumed