Monument record MNL 097 - The Dolvers: Breach Drove: Webbs (Roman)

Summary

A probable Romano-British occupation site dating from the 2nd to 4th century with finds of pottery, a chalk structure, animal bones, coins, brooches and casting waste probably associated with brooch making. Iron Age occupation finds also made.

Full Description

Roman occupation site. Referred to as the Dolvers (S1,S10,S11) or Breach Drove (S2,S3,S4). Found after ploughing rough ground circa 1962. Partially excavated, mainly by trenches in 1964-1965 by Mrs Arden-Jones, Isleham, and Mildenhall Archaeological Society. The excavations concentrated on three main areas, 215 feet and 75 feet apart from each other, all of which revealed Roman finds (S1). However plans in excavation archive do not allow precise positioning of the excavation sites and the scale used does not appear to relate to the mapped field size. Various features and finds were located including ditches, pits, chalk floors (? chalk wall foundations), hearths, some tile, 2 tesserae, 232 Samian sherds (including 20 stamped sherds), Nene Valley, Colchester and West Stow wares, Shell filled pottery, a bronze bracelet, coin(s), glass and worked bone and antler (S1,S2,S3,S4,S11). Further details in excavation archive, parish file and MIHLM records. Area partially bulldozed 1964-1965 (see MNL 160). Coins metal detected from this site include Trajan, Hadrian, Antoninus Pius, M. Aurelius and Faustina in bronze and silver. One Constantine only ? (S5).

Also bronze pin (now bent) and fragment bronze bracelet found (S2,S3,S4,S7,S8).

Fieldwalking for Fenland survey in March 1987 indicated Rom concentration centred very much on a 80m radius Almost no Roman material visible on field surface beyond this area.

Coin hoard MNL 160 was probably bulldozed from this site.

Note: appears to bounded by enclosure (?) ditch MNL 531 to N & E.