Monument record IPS 018 - Warren Livingstone Pit, Bramford Road, (Sproughton Road), Ipswich, (IAS 7905).

Summary

Palaeolithic implements, including cordate flint hand-axes, and 4 leaf shaped implements. Also Neolithic pottery, including rim of Peterborough ware, portion of retouched grey flint axe and part of discoid hammer.

Full Description

c. 1918-1930: Investigations by J. R. Moir. Palaeolithic implements, including cordate flint hand-axes, blade flakes, crusted flake, gouge flake, tongue-shaped implements, Mousterian (Bout coupé?) hand-axes and flakes, Solutrean leaf shaped implement, various flake implements, (S1-S3).

The recovery of artefacts by suction pump makes making definite claims of direct associations at Bramford road difficult. There is a large collection of handaxes of varying condition as well as several hundred flakes, Levallois products and a number of Upper Palaeolithic types including EUP (LRJ rather than Solutrean) leaf points. Pettitt and white (S11) argue convincingly, that all British examples claimed to be Solutrean are in fact Earlier Leaf points. There is also a Gravettian Font-Robert point and a Late Glacial bruised blade. Dating of the Middle Palaeolithic examples is complex and has been described in some detail by White and Jacobi. Moir (1930) believed that the Middle Palaeolithic objects came from a peaty loam below a 5-6m OD terrace of the River Gipping on the strength of his observations at the nearby site at Constantine road and more importantly on the loam adhering to the Middle Palaeolithic artefacts. The fauna is very limited, but includes Mammoth, Woolly Rhinoceros and Reindeer. This is consistent with a generalised Devensian age but the mixed and derived character of the collection means that they could be Devensian or could be older. Following Moir’s description of the stratigraphy it can be said that the Palaeolithic artefacts came from between 4 and 5m OD. The limited fauna suggests cool, steppic grassland. Pollen of Betula, Pinus and Alnus does not contradict this, (S4)

c. 1918-1962: other monitoring. Neolithic pottery, including rim of Peterborough ware, portion of retouched grey flint axe and part of discoid hammer. Bronze age urn, fragments of very coarse, gritty red ware with vertical incised lines. Found in the Warren Livingstone sand and gravel pit, now disused, and as of 2016 residential properties now on site, (S1-S3).

See also (S5-S12)

Depth data from (S5, S6).