Monument record BRD 010 - Hiss Farm; Chicory Factory (Roman)

Large Roman scatter & cropmarks.

Large Rom scatter & cropmarks.
1949: Rom `domestic rubbish' & strong suggestion of minor building marked by Gordon Fowler on 6 inch map (S1)(R1).

1951: Rom scatter including building material on surface. Report of 32 coins and `stone beads' found in same field in 1932 (S1)(S2)(R2). For rectilinear enclosures & other cropmarks, see Un.

1951-1979: Various finds reported and excavation circa 1970 in N field (which he regards as main building area) located layer of burnt clay intact with associated charcoal beam (?)(S3) . Also iron anvil (S11)*.

1979: Fieldwalking survey by J Plouviez. Details in file (S3).

1979-1987: Series of finds reported by farmer, Mr Smith, and by metal detector users (S4-S8) including iron fetter & chain (S9). Finds from this site are predominantly C3 & C4. They are comparatively low status, especially compared to BRD 007/008 to the E, although cropmarks suggest these sites (& probably BRD 039) related. They are certainly contemporary.

1991: Further metal detected finds (S10).
Note further Rom sites N of river in Norfolk.